Committees

Organizing Committee

Honor Chair

  • Gerard Schweitzer (CH and BR)

Chair

  • Richard M. Stephan (BR)

Co-chair

  • Paul Allaire (USA)

Publication Chair

  • Afonso Celso del Nero Gomes (COPPE|UFRJ)

Technical Program Chair

  • Guilherme Gonçalves Sotelo (UFF)

Technical Program Co-chair (Electrical Issues)

  • Andrés Ortiz Salazar (UFRN)

Technical Program Co-chair (Mechanical Issues)

  • Hans Weber (PUC|RJ)

Technical Program Co-chair (Superconductivity Issues)

  • Rubens de Andrade Jr. (COPPE|UFRJ)
Technical Program Co-chair (Energy Issues)

  • Antônio Carlos Ferreira (COPPE|UFRJ)

Technical Program Co-chair (Simulation Issues)

  • Fernando Castro Pinto (COPPE|UFRJ)

Technical Program Co-chair (Interdisciplinary Issues)

  • Janaina Gonçalves (UFJF)

Finance Chair

  • José Andrés Santisteban (UFF)

Midia Chair

  • Elkin Rodriguez (COPPE|UFRJ)

Social Program Chair

  • Domingos David (UFF)

Local Industry Chairs

  • Sebastião Nau (WEG)
  • Raul Bosco Jr. (EMBRACO)
  • Mechelangelo Viana Mancuzo (PETROBRÁS)

International Advisory Committee

  • Beat Aeschlimann (Switzerland)
  • Richard Jayawant (UK)
  • Patrick Keogh (UK)
  • Wilfrid Hofmann (Germany)
  • Paul E. Allaire (University of Virginia, USA)
  • Wolfgang Amrhein (JKU, Austria)
  • Hannes Bleuler (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Giancario Genta (Politecnicodi Torino, Italy)
  • Shawn Gibson (SKF, Canada)
  • Larry Hawkins (Calnetix Technologies, USA)
  • Raoul Herzog (HEIG-VD, Switzerland)
  • Toshiro Higuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Yefa Hu (Wuhan University of Technology, China)
  • Mochimitsu Komori (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Lichuan Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
  • Zongli Lin (University of Virginia, USA)
  • Toru Masuzawa (Ibaraki University, Japan)
  • Takeshi Mizuno (Saitama University, Japan)
  • Myounggyu Noh (Chungman National University, Korea)
  • Kenzo Nonami (Chiba University, Japan)
  • Yohji Okada (Ibaraki University, Japan)
  • Alan Palazzolo (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Frank Pinckney (Dresser Rand, USA)
  • Jerzy Sawicki (Cleveland State University, USA)
  • Gerhard Schweitzer (ETH, Brazil/Switzerland)
  • Richard Stephan (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Mike Swann (Waukesha Bearings, USA)
  • Hirochika Ueyama (MUTECS Inc., Japan)
  • Giuseppe Vannini (GE Oil and Gas, Italy)
  • Lie Yu (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Suyuan Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Jarir Mahfoud (INSA, Lyon, France)
  • Zhou Jin (NUAA, Nanjing, China)
  • Joaquim da Silva (SKF-S2M, France)